Tramlines—Fringe-Branding—2021-1048×1048 2

THE FRINGE AT TRAMLINES 2021: SUNDAY 25TH JULY

Devonshire Green

12:00 – MCs JXK & April Ess (Hosting) 

12:00 – Sparkle Sisters (Under the stars) 12.00 1.00

13:00 – Papa Al’s Swing 

13:30 – Rob Cotterill

14:30 – Laurie Vusolo (Guitar & Songs)

14:55 – JC Clack (Vocals)

15:20 – JXK Rap Set & Giveaways

16:00 – Fatta & Shakti (Dubcentral)

17:00 – Chris Welch (Sounds Like This)

18:00 – Winston Hazel (Kabal) 

 

Sidney and Matilda

14:00 – ERNIE

Electronic artist influenced by past, present, and future.

15:00 – Daz Cadwallander

Soulful, folk-pop performer.

16:00 – Richard Carlson Band

Manchester Art rock/sludge pop.

17:00 – Precious Metals

Post-punk riffs and driftwood lyrics nicked straight from the beach.

18:00 – Ruby Luger

Smooth, New Wave-influenced tunes.

19:00 – Saintes

Gritty glam rock.

20:00 – RAE

Four-piece pop outfit with indie influences.

21:00 – Any Old Iron

“Ever witnessed a man being eaten alive by Hyenas?”

22:00 – Naguals

Post-punk powder kegs from the North.

 

Dorothy Pax

14:00 – Dust Radio

Rootsy, blues-driven duo.

15:30 – Ashley Sherlock Band

A modern outlook on the sounds of the deep south.

17:00 – Torn Sail

Psychedelic alt-folk band.

18:30 – The Tombstone Buzzards

Three esteemed rockers intent on preaching direct from the gospel of rock n roll.

20:00 – Blast Lane

‘Blues Rock as it should be’.

 

The Green Room

13:00-19:00 – Revolutions and 601 Club

Soul music without barriers.

 

The Green Room

13:00-19:00 – Revolutions and 601 Club

Soul music without barriers.

 

Shakespeare’s

14:00 – itsnatevendahk

Electronic bedroom pop, bouncing behind the kind of whispered pop vocals that’ll put you in mind of lo-fi mixes and ASMR videos.

17:00 – Soup Review

Songs that masquerade as comic, but reveal themselves to be deep and poignant.

18:00 – Bobby Lee

“Overdriven drum-machine low slung choogle. The whole of Shakedown is Slabtown magic” Mojo

19:00 – Rosey PM

Soulful numbers about sexy boys, baby snails, and sleepovers. The Robbie Williams of dream pop and pyjama jazz.

20:00 – Oh Papa

Music to make you smile and sway. Beautifully crafted songs in the mould of the greatest songwriters of the 70s.

 

Dove and Rainbow 

Times TBC

Bitterwood

Heavy band combining various styles across metal and hardcore.

Divine Hatred

5-piece metal band.

Moralslip

Hardcore band from Stoke-on-Trent.

Final Words

Nothing but heavy, aggressive material.

Stitched

Horror-punk band.

Reckless Harm

Beatdown/deathcore band based in Birmingham.

Do Damage

Sheffield hardcore punk band.

Sidewinder

A blistering mixture of thrash, hardcore, death and black metal.

Menace

 

The Washington

14:30 – 15:00 Chloe Rogers

Welsh soul singer combining blues, soul, and RnB.

15:45 – 16:15 Juno

Fusing the sounds of UK indie rock and US alternative rock.

17:00 – 17:30 Clam

Four-piece band based in Sheffield.

18:15 – 18:45 General Panic

‘Pretentious sax punk’

19:30 – 20:00 Jumper Boy

4-piece band with math rock, post punk, and lo-fi influences.

20:45 – 21:15 Minds Idle

Hazy, colourful music with a nostalgic tinge.

22:00 – 22:45 Captain Avery & the Cosmic Triceratops of Intergalactic Peace

Cosmic Afrobeat.

 

Record Junkee

12:00 – 23:00

Twelve bands still TBC

 

Church – Temple of Fun

13:00-16:00 – Daytime DJs

A selection of local DJs taking turns behind the decks.

16:00-22:00 – DJ DMK

DJ from Sheffield.

 

The Grind

17:00-23:00 – Tom Hingley

The former Inspiral Carpet himself plays some blues-inspired tunes.

 

DINA

14:15 – 16:45 –

Dead Slow Hoot 

no fixed idENTITY 

Shipzy

Performances from a trio of local bands.

 

Revolution De Cuba

14:00 – 23:00 – Francesca Anna Minney/Mike Tate

Francesca serenades during the day, whilst Mike Tate is on the decks late until the evening.

 

Picture House Social

21:00-03:00 – Apricot Ballroom

The mother of all Tramlines closing parties.

 

Gatsby

Friday/Saturday/Sunday – DJ DMK, Dan G, Palize, Cargo

Three days of B2B sets from some of the city’s best selectors.

 

The Courtyard at Southbank Warehouse

Friday 15:00-23:30

Saturday 12:00-23:30

Sunday 12:00-22:00

Times and days of performers not specified.

Lineup over the three days includes:

The 20ft Squid Blues Band

Sheffield band playing upbeat, irreverent blues.

Harri Larkin

Alternative pop funk.

Unscene

Emotive music with a touch of soul, folk, blues, hiphop and a world of other influences.

Bedpost

Sadboy indie quartet.

Charlotte Branson

Singer/songwriter from Sheffield.

Minds Idle

Hazy, colourful music with a nostalgic tinge.

Precious Metals

Four-piece, part improvised post-punk band from Sheffield.

Will Severs

Blues musician.

Kiersten Jasmine & Chris Cannon

Singer-songwriters from Sheffield.

DJ James Worrall

Funky/disco/house.

DJ Kavita

Lawyer by day, DJ by night.

 

FirePit Rocks 

17:00 – 18:00 – Saintes

18:15 – 19:00 – Natterjacks

20:00 – 21:00 – Mithril

 

THE FRINGE AT TRAMLINES – FRIDAY

THE FRINGE AT TRAMLINES – SATURDAY




There are no comments

Add yours