Tramlines—Fringe-Branding—2021-1048×1048 2

THE FRINGE AT TRAMLINES 2021: FRIDAY 23RD JULY

Sidney and Matilda

18:00 – Civic Green

Indie band playing no-nonsense rock n’ roll.

19:00 – Lucid Dreams

Alternative four-piece with a skater-rock sound.

20:00 – 60’s Nightclub

Jingling, jangling, bedroom-pop project.

21:00 – The Sickboy Method

Chunky, slushy indie-punk played loud.

22:00 – Caroline and the Lights

“Unapologetically melodramatic.”

 

Dorothy Pax

17:00 – Minds Idle

Psychedelic retro pop project.

18:30 – Banjo Jen

“All-singin’, all-dancin’, badass banjo-pickin’ girl”.

20:00 – The Fargo Railroad Co

Southern Rock forged and sharpened in Sheffield.

 

Shakespeare’s

Friday

18:00 – GROUNDWORK x GRL. PRESENT

Welcoming back our favourite techno pals for their first Shakespeare’s event in far too long to once again shake the walls with local leftfield rhythms.

20:00 – GRL. IN THE GARDEN

GRL. are a collective of DJs who represent women and marginalised groups across a wide range of electronic genres. Featuring sets from SHAUNA, MYNA, MELLY D, and DIESSA.

All GRL.s on the decks. Everyone on the floor.

 

The Washington

17:00 – 17:30 Hundred Pound Gram

18:00 – 18:30 Nervous Pills

Alternative/grunge/rock trio from Sheffield.

19:00 – 19:30 Ten Eighty Trees

Rock music from Newcastle-Upon-Tyne.

20:00 – 20:30 Black Mamba Fever

“Like some sort of Jarvis Cocker 1995 punk side project” – Fred Perry Subculture

21:00 – 21:30 Femur

4-piece grunge/psychedelic band.

22:00 – 23:00 Blackwaters

4-piece indie punk band based in Sheffield.

 

Frog and Parrot

17:00 – 23:00

The Pagans S.O.H

Four-piece fusing hip hop/punk/funk/jazz/metal/reggae.
Yikes

Grunge-fuelled anti-pop band from Birmingham.
Sinclair

‘Indie on a comedown’.
The Battery Farm

Gutter-punk four-piece from Manchester.

The Velcro Teddybears (Chaddy Solo Acoustic)

A solo show from the frontman of this classic Northern rock n’ roll band.

 

Church – Temple of Fun

21:00-01:00 – True Fiction

DJ from Sheffield.

 

Signal

23:00-05:00

Peach & Shanti Celeste

Two of the best party starters around, with experience in sending this particular club into an absolute frenzy for 6 straight hours.

 

Hope Works

18:00 – 06:00

Times of performers TBC.

96 Back

Producer & DJ from Sheffield.

Lo Shea

Warehousing Agitator/Rave Maker, curator & resident of Hope Works.

Chris Duckenfield

Hip-hop & electro DJ from Sheffield.

Phatworld

Bassline & jungle producers, founders of Sheffield’s ‘Off me nut records’.

Tekkers ft. Skillz & Cardiac, DMK B2B Cargo

Sheffield underground staple; DJs, label owners, and rave organisers.

GROUNDWORK

Breakbeat, techno, and UK bass brewed in the back room of Shakespeare’s.

Lunar

Drum n’ bass DJ.

CLOUWDS

Drum n’ bass DJ from Sheffield.

Dj Wanderlei

Sheffield DJ.

Tribal

Sheffield DJs, warehouse, magazine, and label owners.

Rumbi Tauro (Live)

Upcoming RnB/Soul artist from the North.

Skari & Zeki

Fierce up-and-comers in dystopian dubstep, winners of Hope Works DJ Competition 2021.

Vitus

Sheffield-based DJ collective and label.

Solid State

Sheffield house and disco selector.

MYNA

Sheffield-based DJ specialising in high energy techno, dubstep, and noise.

STEPHANIE

Dark, hypnotic techno and body music from Sheffield.

Melly D

Sheffield DJ and part of GRL collective.

 

The Grind

18:30 – 23:00 – DJ Jake Vertigo & Guitarist DC

Spinning smooth tunes to unwind to with live guitar accompaniment.

 

BAL Fashions

Sheffield garage producers/DJs.

21:00 – 22:00 – XFML

22:00 – 23:00 – Utah?

23:00 – 01:00 – Roadkill

01:00 – 03:00 – PHASMID X OLDBOY

03:00 – 05:00 – WHERE’S NORTH?

 

Revolution De Cuba

18:00 – 01:00 – Mas Y Mas + Mike Tate

Mas Y Mas bring their signature Latin vibes, followed by resident DJ Mike Tate.

 

Yellow Arch Studios

18:00 – Malah Palinka

Prepare yourselves for a night of poppy jazzy goodness as Malah Palinka take the stage at Yellow Arch for the launch of their debut EP – “How to wake up.”

 

Foundry

23:00 – TTC: The After Party w/ Mike Skinner and Special Guests

The Tuesday Club returns! With The Streets headlining Tramlines on Friday night, Mike Skinner will be on the decks with some special guests.

 

Saw Grinder’s Union

19:00 – Sheffield Hip Hop DJs

A selection of local DJs playing old school hip-hop.

 

Plot 22

23:55 – 04:00 – Plot 22 Re : Launch

The plot returns for a residents’ party to christen the refurbished venue.

 

Picture House Social

21:00-03:00 – Tom J Newell & Friends

An evening of DJing talent to finish off the first night of Tramlines.

 

Gatsby

Friday/Saturday/Sunday – DJ DMK, Dan G, Palize, Cargo

Three days of B2B sets from some of the city’s best selectors.

 

The Courtyard at Southbank Warehouse

Friday 15:00-23:30

Saturday 12:00-23:30

Sunday 12:00-22:00

Times and days of performers not specified.

Lineup over the three days includes:

The 20ft Squid Blues Band

Sheffield band playing upbeat, irreverent blues.

Harri Larkin

Alternative pop funk.

Unscene

Emotive music with a touch of soul, folk, blues, hiphop and a world of other influences.

Bedpost

Sadboy indie quartet.

Charlotte Branson

Singer/songwriter from Sheffield.

Minds Idle

Hazy, colourful music with a nostalgic tinge.

Precious Metals

Four-piece, part improvised post-punk band from Sheffield.

Will Severs

Blues musician.

Kiersten Jasmine & Chris Cannon

Singer-songwriters from Sheffield.

DJ James Worrall

Funky/disco/house.

DJ Kavita

Lawyer by day, DJ by night.

 

FirePit Rocks 

18:00 – 19:55 – Steely Dad

20:10 – 21:00 – Lewis Kelly

 

DINA

19:30-20:15 Phoneutrian

Live electronics set spanning intense Warp-style grooves and euphoric washes of sound

 

20:40-21:00 Katz with a K

Hiphop lyricist and explosive performer exploring the post-modern condition with irreverence, wit and candour

 

21:30-22:20 seigfried komidashi + the London Road Sextet

Abstract experimental jazz/hiphop from the classically trained saxophonist and Afrofuturist seigfried komidashi and the band

9.30-10.20

 

22:45-23:30 Sleepsang

Live-coding goodness mashing up pop anthems with techno bangers

 

23:30-00:15 DJ Blue Raspberry

Huge set of hyperpop goodness and The Sims-theme remixes

 

00:15-1:00 Yung Fairy Liquid

Leftfield electronica and experimental club bangers only

 

THE FRINGE AT TRAMLINES – SATURDAY

THE FRINGE AT TRAMLINES – SUNDAY 

 




There are no comments

Add yours