MANUKA-HIVE

The Frog and Parrot: Fringe at Tramlines listings

THURSDAY 19 JULY
Reyt Good Magazine presents…
19:45 – 20:15 – IDLE ROSS
They’ve got the attitude of a Gallagher, a look of the Roses, and vocals that should be sponsored by Henderson’s.
20:30 – 21:00 – THE OTHERNESS
The Otherness are a rock collective from Patagonia (Argentina). Catch them at t’Frog for a special show.
21:45 – 22:15 –TEEFF
Top class rock n’ roll, fuzzy two-piece with a gammon backbeat.
22.30 – 23:00 – FEMUR
Bringing a heavier, grungier sound than ever before, they seem to have found a clear focus for collective talents, attacking it head on.

FRIDAY 20 JULY
Reyt Good Magazine presents…
20:00 – 20:30 – THE KICKLIPS
Making groovy tunes with a bit of particle physics on the side.
20:45 – 21:15 – SAUS & THE SECRET SOULMATES
Five piece folk from Fife, Scotland coming together via various other projects to deliver their own brand of original music.
21:30 – 22:00 – THE COVASETTES
With a sound built on great vocals, surrounded by hypnotic guitar hooks, and a driving rhythm, reminiscent of the great Madchester era.
22:15 – 22.45 – JOEL GARDNER
A gifted guitarist and prolific songwriter, Joel is a refreshingly unique artist with a diverse palette.
23:00 – 23:30 – THE VELLAS
With roots in Sheffield and Derby, The Vellas blast out anthemic indie/rock guitar tunes, informed by such bands as Joy Division and The Strokes.

SATURDAY 21 JULY
AMP Live presents…
12:30 – 12:55 – GAZILLIONS
Young Sheffield band bringing fast paced, raw energy to kick start your Saturday.
13:15 – 13:40 – THE MEADOWS
Indie band with a somewhat old school taste in music, blending 80s and 00s Sheffield sounds.
14:00 – 14:25 – THE GALLERY
Having your debut EP recorded by Mike Heaton (Embrace) is not a bad start to your career; catch these guys while they are still playing intimate shows.
14:45 – 15:10 – SEQUIN SALLY
Kinetic electro-pop and trip-hop infused ballads which are of arresting beauty.
15:30 – 15:55 – THE FLOODHOUNDS
Melodic indie rock ‘n’ roll
16:15 – 16:40 – AFGHAN SAND GANG
Electronic beats from the other side of the Pennines.
17:00 – 17:25 – TBC
See poster in the venue.
17:45 – 18:10 – LATENIGHT HONEYMOON
Swooning guitar driven dream-pop.
18:30 – 19:00 – BREED
Raucous four-piece hailing from Essex.
19:20 -19:50 – MANUKA HIVE (pictured)
A glittery explosion carved out in the depths of Yorkshire. A cosmic symphony of rock and roll blasted through every available string.
20:10 – 20:40 – BAD LUNGS
Bringing a blizzard of fetid riffs, sweat, broken strings, and flailing limbs, a display of raw potential virtually unmatched across the land.
21:00 – 21:30 – THE AMERICAS
That thin, wild mercury sound.
21:50 – 22:20 – GRACES
Graces have a glistening sheen finish, with a feeling of youthful exuberance and outward energy.
22:40 – 23:10 – FALSE HEADS
When Iggy Pop cites you amongst his favourite new bands on the back of your first single, you might start to feel the heat a little.
23:30 -00:00 – TBC
See poster in the venue.

SUNDAY 22 JULY
Blood Apple presents…
13:00 – 13:30 – THE HUDARES
This band is an overdue reminder of what used to make rock and roll exciting.
14:00 – 14:30 – VOI VANG
Experimental aphotic pop.
15:00 – 15:30 – MURDER AT THE SEASIDE
Think Doris Day meets The Smiths.
16:00 – 16:30 – BATMAN’S TREATY
This five-piece is made up of three members of Sheffield’s new-wavers RepoMen.
17:00 – 17:30 – COMA GIRLS
18:00 – 18:30 – BIG NOTHING
19:00 – 19:30 – SNAKERATTLERS
Since its formation, this duo has evolved into a terrifying monster of a band.
20:00 – 20:30 – ABOMINABLE SOUL
Nursery rhymes for goth kids.
21:00 – 21:30 – 6NEEDLE
Post pub Ragnarok and roll.
22:00 – 22:30 – DIRTY WATER
Dirty Water are not afraid to wield their breed of psych, garage and blues right in your face.
23:00 – 00:00 – DJS STEVLOR & NICK SOULHAWK


All listings correct at time of publication. Head over to The Frog and Parrot’s Facebook page for updates. 




There are no comments

Add yours