Exposed Awards 2016 Logo

Exposed Awards 2016: Nominations Announced!

Once again, the good folk of Sheffield have answered our call and thousands of votes have flooded in ahead of our annual bash at the 02.

We’ve spent the best part of this morning meticulously counting each one so we could bring you the nominees for this year’s categories.

So, in no particular order, here they are!

Best Bar (Sponsored by IPM Security) 
Wick at both ends
Soyo
Picture House Social
The Great Gatsby
Bloo 88

Best Live Venue (Sponsored by SIV Tickets)
Plug
O2
Leadmill
West Street Live
Corporation

Best Club (Sponsored by Drop Dead)
Leadmill
Corporation
Plug
Code
Viper Rooms

Best New Bar (Sponsored by withus.com)
Tramshed
Beer Engine
Bierkeller
Trippets
Portland House

Best New Restaurant (Sponsored by Deliveroo)
Fear X Loathing
Trippets
Craft & Dough, Ecclesall Road
Summer House
Proove

Best Restaurant City Centre (Sponsored by Deliveroo) 
Silversmith’s
Anchorage
Smoke BBQ
Bloo 88
Cubana

Best restaurant Out Of Town (Sponsored by Deliveroo)
Mud Crab Diner
Rafters
Milestone
Thyme Café
La Vaca

Best Café/Deli (Sponsored by Pago Premium Fruit Juice)
Steam Yard
Tamper
The Grind Café
Marmadukes
Bragazzi’s

Best Local Brewery (Sponsored by Beer Central) 
Bradfield
Thornbridge
Abbeydale
Brew Foundation
Kelham Island

Best Traditional Pub 
Fat Cat
The Broadfield
Nursery Tavern
Dog and Partridge
The Beer House

Best Local Event (Sponsored by Smoke Barbecue) 
Tramlines Festival
Peddler
Classical Weekend
Off The Shelf
Kelham Island Victorian Christmas Market

Best Cultural Attraction (Sponsored by Owlerton Stadium)
Millennium Gallery
Kelham Island Museum
Weston Park Museum
Winter Gardens
Theatre Delicatessen

Best Club Night (Sponsored by West One Accommodation – Gatecrasher Apartments)  
Code Student Saturdays
Sonic @ Leadmill
Spanked @ Plug
Socialite Fridays @ Crystal
The Tuesday Club

Best Unsigned Band/Musician (Sponsored by West One Accommodation – Gatecrasher Apartments)
KOG & The Zongo Brigade
KONG
Liberty Ship
Paul Fletcher
Caroline Francess

Best Independent Retailer (Sponsored by Napoleons) 
Mooch
Moonko
Beer Central
Drop Dead
Beeches
The Great Escape Game

Best Women’s Fashion Retailer (Sponsored by Vanilla)
Drop Dead
Joy
Mooch
Syd and Mallory
COW

Best Men’s Fashion Retailer 
Freshmans
Sa-Kis
Mooch
Harrisons
Drop Dead

Best Hair Salon  (Sponsored by Bloo 88)
Vanilla
Laundry
Wigs and Warpaint
Creator
La Coupe

Best Gents Barbershop 
Honkytonks
Rapscallions
Savills
Taylor Taylor
Chambers

Best Hair Stylist (Sponsored by Soyo)

Phil Nixon @ Vanilla
Niamh Kavanagh @ Gypsy Rose
Nicola Wilson @ Creator
Louise Taylor @ Creator
Paul Stone @ Rapscallions

Best Beauty Salon 
Brow Lounge
Vanilla
Wigs and Warpaint
Hudson and Wood
Blynk

Made In Sheffield – Best Local Brand (Sponsored by Silversmiths)
Drop Dead
Henderson’s Relish
Khoo’s Hot Sauce
Sheffield Antiques Quarter
Skull & Bones Boys Club

THE MAIN DEETS:
Where? O2 Academy // When? March 10th // Price? £20 Seated/£10 Standing
Contact: 0114 275 7709/nick@exposedmagazine.co.uk

For more info on the evening’s entertainment, head here. 




There are no comments

Add yours