Exposed Awards 2012 – The Winners!

Last seen dancing its legs off in Sheffield speakeasy The Viper Rooms, our Prohibition-themed Exposed Awards 2012 was a moonshining success!
 
There were some amazing moments – Sheffield's flappers flouting society's norms with some amazing costumes, Jon McClure seaching for his dropped ice cream by the light of his phone and the roof-raising cheers for Tramlines and Hendersons Relish (you two should really work on something together)! We were also touched by the sight of normally rational adults drinking out of jam jars (ta to Four Roses Bourbon for the latter).
 
Thanks to Sponsors Mercury Taxis, Doncaster Dome, The Leadmill, G-Casino, Jumpfwd, Four Roses Bourbon, Cineworld, ECRA; voting partner Sheffield City Taxis; aftershow sponsors The Viper Rooms; presenter Toby Foster who remained calm in the face of every challenge; our amazing film and photography crews; all at O2 Academy and everyone who came along. You made this.
 
You can reminisce, shoot the breeze and post photos of fedoras on our Facebook Page, but in the meantime here's a run down of the nominees and winners… 
 
1. Women's Fashion:
Nominees – COW, COLLARD MANSON, SYD & MALLORY, JOY, ARK
Winner – Joy
 
2. Best Hair Stylist:
Nominees – PHIL NIXON – Vanilla, CLAIRE FLACK – Wigs and Warpaint, STEVE WAN – Wigs and Warpaint, JOSH TAYLOR – Taylor Taylor, CONRAD BLANDFORD – Conrad Blandford
Winner – Claire Flack, Wigs and Warpaint
 
3. Best Cultural Attraction: SPONSORED By Doncaster Dome
Nominees – CITY HALL, MILLENIUM GALLERY, SHEFFIELD THEATRES, WESTON PARK MUSEUM, THE SHOWROOM
Winner – City Hall
 
4. Made in Sheffield:
Nominees – FANCIE, XCVB Clothing, HENDERSON’S RELISH, EDWIN JAGGER, THE NICHOLS BUILDING
Winner – Edwin Jagger
 
5. Best New Restaurant:
Nominees – LA MAMA, SWANKY FRANKS, GUSTO
Winner – Gusto
 
6. Best Real Ale Establishment:
Nominees – THE HOP, THE FAT CAT, THE SHEFFIELD TAP, THE DEVONSHIRE CAT, KELHAM ISLAND TAVERN
Winner – The Fat Cat
 
7. Best Unsigned Band/Musician: SPONSORED By The Leadmill
Nominees – HOT SOLES, WET NUNS, EVERLY PREGNANT BROTHERS, SECTION 60, HEY SHOLAY
Winner – Hot Soles
 
8. Best Café/Deli:
Nominees – TAMPER COFFEE BAR, BRAGAZZI’S, MADE BY JONTY, PJ TASTE, FANCIE
Winner – Tamper Coffee Bar
 
9. Best Bar Night:
Nominees – FRESH FRUITS (Bowery), LAST LAUGH (Lescar), SOYO LIVE (Soyo), SPOILT BRAT (Players), RISQUE TUESDAYS (Viper Rooms)
Winner – Soyo Live
 
10. Best Club Night:
Nominees – THREADS (DQ), PROPAGANDA (O2), SONIC BOOM (Leadmill), UGLY (DQ), SHUFFLE (Plug)
Winner – Propaganda (O2)
 
11. Best Restaurant – Out of Town:
Nominees – LE BISTROT PIERRE, RELISH, THE CRICKET INN, ARTISAN, THE MILESTONE
Winner – The Milestone 
 
12. Best Men's Fashion:
Nominees – IDEOLOGY, SA-KIS, SEASONS, FRESHMANS, EACH TO THEIR OWN
Winners – Sa-Kis
 
13. Best Gents Barber Shop:
Nominees – TAYLOR TAYLOR, FREESTYLERS, SAVILLS, WOLF & CO, EG HAIR
Winners – Savills
 
14. Best Hair Salon: SPONSORED By G-Casino
Nominees – WIGS AND WARPAINT, VANILLA By Sara Barlow, LOVE YOUR HAIR, CONRAD BLANDFORD, HAIR KANDI
Winner – Wigs and Warpaint
 
15.   Best Local Event: SPONSORED By Jump Forward
Nominees – PUB SCRAWL, CLIFFHANGER, PEACE IN THE PARK, SHEFFIELD PRIDE, TRAMLINES
Winner – Tramlines
 
16. Best Beauty Salon:
Nominees – SPA 1877, HAIR KANDI, TALL POPPY, VANILLA – By Sara Barlow, POSEURS
Winner – Vanilla by Sara Barlow
 
17. Best Restaurant – City Centre: SPONSORED By Mercury Taxis
Nominees – CUBANA, SILVERSMITHS, EGO, THE WIG & PEN By The Milestone
Winner – Silversmiths
 
18. Best New Bar: SPONSORED By Four Roses Bourbon
Nominees – THE HOP, THE GREAT GATSBY, THE BROADFIELD, THE VIPER ROOMS, MAGGIE MAYS
Winner – The Hop
 
19. Best Bar:
Nominees – THE OLD HOUSE, SOYO, THE BOWERY, THE FORUM, THE WICK AT BOTH ENDS
Winner – The Bowery
 
20.   Best Live Venue: SPONSORED By Cineworld Cinemas
Nominees – THE LEADMILL, O2 ACADEMY, THE HARLEY, PLUG, SOYO
Winner – The Leadmill
 
21.   Best Club: SPONSORED By ECRA
Nominees – THE LEADMILL, PLUG, CORPORATION, DQ, O2 ACADEMY
Winner – DQ
 
We've got exclusive video interviews with winners plus additional chat and photos to come so keep it here for more info. Why not sign up to our Newsletter if you don't want to miss out?
 
Photograph by Louise Robinson.




There are no comments

Add yours