Bootleg it to the Exposed Awards 2012!

Da jig is up!
 
The votes are in and der ain't gonna be a dry mouth in the house when we hit the O2 Academy with our prohibition-themed Exposed Awards 2012, kapeesh?
 
Presented by Toby 'Da Fence' Foster there's also live music, complementary food, special guests and the rat-a-tat-tat of chattering teeth as the city's greatest and good find out who got the tip of our reader's fedoras. We got GLAMOUR – with our award for the best Beauty Salon – FINE DINING with our award for Best Restaurant – and our award for Best Unsigned Band features more SINGING LIKE A CANARY than Everly Pregnant Brothers covering I Tawt I Taw A Puddy Tat! Plus a dozen more awards showcasing the best of the city's fashion, food, music and culture. 
 
Make sure you're wearing your best glad rags tho cos we'll be filming everything for evidence – as well as broadcasting all the results live from the floor via our twitter account! 
 
But (*squints at Exposed reader while chewing matchstick*) you strike us more the kinda guys and gals that make da news than read it… So why not fire us an email or give us a ring on (0114) 2757709 and book your ringside seat for a night of 30's glam and glitter you'll never remember? Tickets are £10 plus VAT for a seat at one of our expertly dressed tables or a mere £4 plus VAT for standing. 
 
And the nominees are:
 
Women's Fashion:
COW
COLLARD MANSON
SYD & MALLORY
JOY
ARK
 
Best Hair Stylist:
PHIL NIXON – Vanilla
CLAIRE FLACK – Wigs and Warpaint
STEVE WAN – Wigs and Warpaint
JOSH TAYLOR – Taylor Taylor
CONRAD BLANDFORD – Conrad Blandford
 
Best Cultural Attraction:
CITY HALL
MILLENIUM GALLERY
SHEFFIELD THEATRES
WESTON PARK MUSEUM
THE SHOWROOM
 
Made in Sheffield:
FANCIE
XCVB Clothing
HENDERSON’S RELISH
EDWIN JAGGER
THE NICHOLS BUILDING
 
Best New Restaurant:
LA MAMA
SWANKY FRANKS
GUSTO
 
Best Real Ale Establishment:
THE HOP
THE FAT CAT
THE SHEFFIELD TAP
THE DEVONSHIRE CAT
KELHAM ISLAND TAVERN
 
Best Unsigned Band/Musician:
HOT SOLES
WET NUNS           
EVERLY PREGNANT BROTHERS
SECTION 60
HEY SHOLAY
 
Best Café/Deli:
TAMPER COFFEE BAR
BRAGGAZZIS
MADE BY JONTY
PJ TASTE
FANCIE
 
Best Bar Night:
FRESH FRUITS (Bowery)
LAST LAUGH (Lescar)
SOYO LIVE (Soyo)
SPOILT BRAT (Players)
RISQUE TUESDAYS (Viper Rooms)
 
Best Club Night:
THREADS (DQ)
PROPAGANDA (O2)
SONIC BOOM (Leadmill)
UGLY (DQ)
SHUFFLE (Plug)
 
Best Restaurant – Out of Town:
LE BISTROT PIERRE
RELISH
THE CRICKET INN
ARTISAN
THE MILESTONE
 
Best Men's Fashion:
IDEOLOGY
SA-KIS
SEASONS
FRESHMANS
EACH TO THEIR OWN
 
Best Gents Barber Shop:
TAYLOR TAYLOR
FREESTYLERS
SAVILLS
WOLF & CO
EG HAIR
 
Best Hair Salon:
WIGS AND WARPAINT
VANILLA By Sara Barlow
LOVE YOUR HAIR
CONRAD BLANDFORD
HAIR KANDI
 
Best Local Event:
PUB SCRAWL
CLIFFHANGER
PEACE IN THE PARK
SHEFFIELD PRIDE
TRAMLINES
 
Best Beauty Salon:
SPA 1877
HAIR KANDI
TALL POPPY
VANILLA – By Sara Barlow
POSEURS
 
Best Restaurant – City Centre:
CUBANA
SILVERSMITHS
EGO
THE WIG & PEN By The Milestone
 
Best New Bar:
THE HOP
THE GREAT GATSBY
THE BROADFIELD
THE VIPER ROOMS
MAGGIE MAYS
 
Best Bar:
THE OLD HOUSE
SOYO
THE BOWERY
THE FORUM
THE WICK AT BOTH ENDS
 
Best Live Venue:
THE LEADMILL
O2 ACADEMY
THE HARLEY
PLUG
SOYO
 
Best Club:
THE LEADMILL
PLUG
CORPORATION
DQ
O2 ACADEMY
 




There are no comments

Add yours