ExposedAwards_1

Exposed Awards 2018: Nominations Announced

Sheffield, yer beauty.

You lovely lot turned out in droves to vote for this year’s Exposed Awards, smashing all previous records, and the shortlist below serves to highlight the wealth of innovative, hard-working businesses and people grafting away to make this city such a cracking place to live.

Things are gearing up nicely for our big bash at 92 Burton Road on May 17th. Get the full lowdown here and drop a line to nick@exposedmagazine.co.uk/call 0114 2757708 to secure your ticket.

So, in no particular order, here are your nominees!


Best Live Venue
Leadmill
Plug
Picture House Social
Foundry
Yellow Arch Studios

Best Cafe/Deli (sponsored by Pago Juices)
Steam Yard
Bird House Tea Bar & Kitchen
Treehouse Board Game Cafe
The Grind Cafe
Tamper

Best Traditional Pub
The Broadfield
The Brothers Arms
The Dog & Partridge
The Fat Cat
The Rutland Arms

Best Bar
Picture House Social
The Great Gatsby
The Wick at Both Ends
The Head of Steam
Bloo 88

Best New Bar (sponsored by IPM Group)
The Old Workshop
Public
The Gin Bar at Vintedge
Ecclesall Ale Club
OHM Sheffield

Best Restaurant – Out of Town (sponsored by Bhayani Law
Ashoka
Brocco on the Park
Make No Bones
The Milestone
Rafters

Best Restaurant – City Centre (sponsored by City Taxis
Cubana
OiSoi
Sakushi
Smoke BBQ
Fahrenheit Bar & Grill @ Genting Casino

Best New Restaurant
Butcher & Catch
Jöro
No Name
FirePit
Bocelli 1831

Best Local Event (sponsored by Smoke BBQ)
Doc/Fest
Sheffield Food Festival
Tramlines Festival
Peddler Market
Illuminate the Gardens

Best Club (sponsored by West One Student Accommodation
Code
Corporation
Foundry
Leadmill
Hope Works

Best Men’s Fashion Retailer (sponsored by Code)
Clobber Calm
Cow
JoJo’s General Store by Rag Parade
Mooch Vintage
Sa-ki’s

Best Cultural Attraction (sponsored by We Do Deliver)
Millennium Gallery
Sheffield Theatres
Kelham Island Museum
Weston Park Museum
Women of Steel

Best Independent Retailer (sponsored by Napoleons Casino
Vulgar
Beer Central
Gravel Pit
Nature of the Beast
JoJo’s/Rag Parade

Best Street Food Trader 
Gravy Train Poutine
Nether Edge Pizza Co
Percy & Lily’s
Street Food Chef
The Wing Kings

Made in Sheffield (sponsored by Owlerton Stadium)
Birdhouse Tea Company
Drop Dead
Henderson’s Relish
Khoo’s Hot Sauce
Our Cow Molly

The Outdoor City Award
Cliffhanger
ShaFF: Sheffield Adventure Film Festival
Round Sheffield Run
Sheffield Urban CX
Sheffield Walking Festival

Best Club Night (sponsored by Secret Brow Society)
Club Tropicana @ Leadmill
Tuesday Club @ Foundry
Dub Shack @ Yellow Arch
Shakey Wakey @ The Harley
Student Saturdays @ Code

Best Local Brewery (sponsored by Beer Central Ltd)
Abbeydale
Kelham Island
Sentinel
Stancill
Thornbridge

Best Unsigned Band (sponsored by Breed Media)
SHEAFS
The Seamonsters
Wulfman Fury
Your Life & Mine
Sabella

Best Gents Barbershop
Honkytonks
Kelham Barber
Rapscallions
Savills
Bunker Hair Shelter

Best Hair Stylist
Brendan Frances (Honkytonks)
Niamh Kavanagh (Gypsy Rose)
Phillip Nixon (Vanilla)
Paul Stone (Rapscallions)
Nikki-Lee Hampton (Kojo & Lee)

Best Beauty Salon
Boutique Beauty
The Brow Lounge
The Secret Brow Society
Wax Inc
SiS Beauty

Best Women’s Fashion Retailer
Cow
Mooch Vintage
Syd & Mallory
Vulgar
Lucy Locket Loves

Best Hair Salon
Creator
Tall Poppy
Vanilla
Kojo & Lee
Gypsy Rose


THE MAIN DEETS:
Where? 92 Burton Road (afterparty at The Old Workshop) // When? May 17th // Price? £30 seated/£15 standing
Contact: 0114 275 7709/nick@exposedmagazine.co.uk 




There are no comments

Add yours